ART TATUM TRANSCRIPTIONS


Art Tatum transcriptions

Birth name:Art Tatum or Arthur Tatum
Born: October 13, 1909
Died: November 5, 1956 (aged 47)
Origin: Toledo, Ohio, United States   


Art Tatum transcriptions (plays) is very hard and only for professional players, but you always can make your technique better (an example playing Bach HTK, Chopin etudes, and Liszt transcendental etudes).

   Transcriptions (plays) by Art Tatum is good method to improve your jazz improvisation and style.

   If you like this transcriptions (plays) you can listen similar transcriptions of Oscar Peterson, Erroll Garner, Teddy Wilson and Fats Waller, plays of this jazz musician in similar style.



     • Artist    • Name of transcription

Art Tatum - After You've Gone vers.1

Art Tatum - After You've Gone vers.2, from album: Trio Sessions with Tiny Grimes & Slam Stewart, cd. 2, 1944

Art Tatum - Ain't Misbehavin' ver.1

Art Tatum - Ain't Misbehavin' ver.2

Art Tatum - All The Things You Are

Art Tatum - All the things you are, from: youtube unknown record, 1944

Art Tatum - Begin the biguine, from album: 1940-1944 {Chronological Classics, 800}

Art Tatum - Blue Moon, from album: The Art Tatum Solo Masterpieces, Volume Five, 1992

Art Tatum - Blue Skies

Art Tatum - Body and Soul

Art Tatum - Caravan

Art Tatum - Cherokee

Art Tatum - Cocktails For Two

Art Tatum - Fine and Dandy

Art Tatum - Get Happy

Art Tatum - How High The Moon

Art Tatum - Humoresque

Art Tatum - I Know That You Know

Art Tatum - I Surrender, Dear

Art Tatum - In a sentimental mood

Art Tatum - Indiana (Back Home Again In Indiana)

Art Tatum - It Had To Be You, from: piano roll

Art Tatum - Jitterbug Waltz

Art Tatum - Just Like A Butterfly That's Caught In The Rain

Art Tatum - Moonglow ver.1

Art Tatum - Moonglow ver.2

Art Tatum - Someone to Watch Over Me, from album: Piano Starts Here, 1968

Art Tatum - St. Louis Blues

Art Tatum - Stormy Weather

Art Tatum - Sweet Lorraine ver.1

Art Tatum - Sweet Lorraine ver.2

Art Tatum - Tatum Plays The Blues, from: piano roll

Art Tatum - Tea For Two

Art Tatum - Tenderly

Art Tatum - The Man I Love vers.1

Art Tatum - The Man I Love vers.2, from album: Standard Transcriptions, 1999

Art Tatum - Tiger Rag

Art Tatum - Willow Weep For Me



All Art Tatum transcriptions you can order by email and download in PDF, MIDI, SIB, MUS, XML and etc [digital formats]

Jazz Piano Transcriptions Service © 2016